Mr. Clutch

Mr. Clutch

Clutch Store

Mostrando las entradas con la etiqueta Caitlin Clark. Mostrar todas las entradas
Mostrando las entradas con la etiqueta Caitlin Clark. Mostrar todas las entradas

sábado, 4 de mayo de 2024

ClutchBasket: Basketball News

 


































































NBA ANNOUNCES 78 PLAYERS INVITED TO PARTICIPATE AT 2024 NBA DRAFT COMBINE

NEW YORK, May 3, 2024 – The NBA announced today that 78 players have been invited to the 2024 NBA Draft Combine, which will take place from May 12-19 at Wintrust Arena and the Marriott Marquis in Chicago.

 

Additionally, a select number of standout players from the 2024 NBA G League Elite Camp, which takes place May 10-11 at Wintrust Arena, will be invited to participate in the 2024 NBA Draft Combine following that event.

 

As set forth in the Collective Bargaining Agreement, all invited players are required to attend and participate in the NBA Draft Combine.  The NBA may excuse an invited player’s attendance or participation at the Draft Combine and require the player to complete Draft Combine activities at a later date.

 

The list of invited players: 


College / Club

Michael Ajayi Pepperdine

Melvin Ajinca Saint Quentin (France)

Trey Alexander Creighton

Izan Almansa G League Ignite

Reece Beekman Virginia

Adem Bona UCLA

Trevon Brazile Arkansas

Jalen Bridges Baylor

Matas Buzelis G League Ignite

Carlton Carrington Pittsburgh

Devin Carter Providence

Stephon Castle Connecticut

Ulrich Chomche NBA Academy Africa

Cam Christie Minnesota

Nique Clifford Colorado State

Donovan Clingan Connecticut

Isaiah Collier USC

Tristan Da Silva Colorado

Pacome Dadiet Ulm (Germany)

N'Faly Dante Oregon

Rob Dillingham Kentucky

Nikola Djurisic Mega (Serbia)

Ryan Dunn Virginia

Zach Edey Purdue

Justin Edwards Kentucky

Kyle Filipowski Duke

Trentyn Flowers Adelaide (Australia)

Johnny Furphy Kansas

Kyshawn George Miami (FL)

Tyon Grant-Foster Grand Canyon

PJ Hall Clemson

Coleman Hawkins Illinois

Ron Holland II G League Ignite

DaRon Holmes II Dayton

Ariel Hukporti Riesen Ludwigsburg (Germany)

Oso Ighodaro Marquette

Harrison Ingram North Carolina

Bronny James USC

AJ Johnson Illawarra (Australia)


Player College / Club

Keshad Johnson Arizona

David Jones Memphis

Dillon Jones Weber State

Ryan Kalkbrenner Creighton

Alex Karaban Connecticut

Bobi Klintman Cairns (Australia)

Dalton Knecht Tennessee

Tyler Kolek Marquette

Pelle Larsson Arizona

Jared McCain Duke

Kevin McCullar Jr. Kansas

Yves Missi Baylor

Ajay Mitchell UC Santa Barbara

Jonathan Mogbo San Francisco

Tristen Newton Connecticut

Juan Nunez Ulm (Germany)

Quinten Post Boston College

Antonio Reeves Kentucky

Zaccharie Risacher Bourg (France)

Jaxson Robinson BYU

Tidjane Salaun Cholet (France)

Hunter Sallis Wake Forest

Payton Sandfort Iowa

Alexandre Sarr Perth (Australia)

Baylor Scheierman Creighton

Mark Sears Alabama

Terrence Shannon Jr. Illinois

Jamal Shead Houston

Reed Sheppard Kentucky

KJ Simpson Colorado

Tyler Smith G League Ignite

Cam Spencer Connecticut

Nikola Topic Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)

JT Toppin New Mexico

Jaylon Tyson California

Ja’Kobe Walter Baylor

Kel’el Ware Indiana

Jamir Watkins Florida State

Cody Williams Colorado


LAKERS’ D’ANGELO RUSSELL FINED

 

NEW YORK, May 4, 2024 – Los Angeles Lakers guard D’Angelo Russell has been fined $25,000 for verbally abusing a game official, it was announced today by Joe Dumars, Executive Vice President, Head of Basketball Operations.

 

Russell’s actions occurred on the court immediately following the Lakers’ 108-106 loss to the Denver Nuggets on April 29 at Ball Arena. 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

 

#1 Oklahoma City vs. #5 Dallas

DAY

DATE

AWAY

HOME

GM

ET

TV / R

Tue

5/7

Dallas

Oklahoma City

1

9:30PM

TNT/R

Thu

5/9

Dallas

Oklahoma City

2

9:30PM

ESPN

Sat

5/11

Oklahoma City

Dallas

3

3:30PM

ABC

Mon

5/13

Oklahoma City

Dallas

4

9:30PM

TNT

Wed

5/15

Dallas

Oklahoma City

5*

TBD

TNT

Sat

5/18

Oklahoma City

Dallas

6*

8:30PM

ESPN

Mon

5/20

Dallas

Oklahoma City

7*

8:30PM

TNT

 

#2 Denver vs. #3 Minnesota

DAY

DATE

AWAY

HOME

GM

ET

TV / R

Sat

5/4

Minnesota

Denver

1

7:00PM

TNT/R

Mon

5/6

Minnesota

Denver

2

10:00PM

TNT

Fri

5/10

Denver

Minnesota

3

9:30PM

ESPN

Sun

5/12

Denver

Minnesota

4

8:00PM

TNT

Tue

5/14

Minnesota

Denver

5*

TBD

TNT

Thu

5/16

Denver

Minnesota

6*

8:30PM

ESPN

Sun

5/19

Minnesota

Denver

7*

TBD

TBD

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

 

#1 Boston vs. CLE/ORL

DAY

DATE

AWAY

HOME

GM

ET

TV / R

Tue

5/7

CLE/ORL

Boston

1

7:00PM

TNT

Thu

5/9

CLE/ORL

Boston

2

7:00PM

ESPN

Sat

5/11

Boston

CLE/ORL

3

8:30PM

ABC/R

Mon

5/13

Boston

CLE/ORL

4

7:00PM

TNT

Wed

5/15

CLE/ORL

Boston

5*

TBD

TNT

Fri

5/17

Boston

CLE/ORL

6*

TBD

ESPN

Sun

5/19

CLE/ORL

Boston

7*

TBD

TBD

 

#2 New York vs. #6 Indiana

DAY

DATE

AWAY

HOME

GM

ET

TV / R

Mon

5/6

Indiana

New York

1

7:30PM

TNT

Wed

5/8

Indiana

New York

2

8:00PM

TNT

Fri

5/10

New York

Indiana

3

7:00PM

ESPN/R

Sun

5/12

New York

Indiana

4

3:30PM

ABC/R

Tue

5/14

Indiana

New York

5*

TBD

TNT

Fri

5/17

New York

Indiana

6*

TBD

ESPN

Sun

5/19

Indiana

New York

7*

TBD

TBD

 

Chicago Bulls guard Alex Caruso has been named the winner of the 2023-24 NBA Hustle Award.  Caruso, a 2022-23 Kia NBA All-Defensive First Team selection, has won the NBA Hustle Award for the first time. 

Presented annually since the 2016-17 season, the NBA Hustle Award honors a player who makes the effort plays that do not often appear in the traditional box score but help determine team success.  Hustle statistics include deflections, loose balls recovered, charges drawn, screen assists, contested shots and box-outs.

In the 2023-24 regular season, Caruso led the NBA in deflections per game (3.7) and finished second in total deflections (265).  He also ranked seventh in the league in both total loose balls recovered (73) and total contested three-point field goal attempts (221).  Caruso drew 12 charges, making him one of 18 players to reach or surpass that total.

For more information about Caruso’s impact this season and the NBA Hustle Award, click here.

 

WEMBANYAMA AND SPURS TO FACE HALIBURTON AND PACERS IN TWO REGULAR-SEASON GAMES IN PARIS IN JANUARY 2025

 

 NBA Paris Games 2025 Presented by Tissot on Jan. 23 and 25 Will Mark First Time with Two Regular-Season Games in French Capital in Same Season 

 

 Fans Can Visit NBA.com/Paris to Register Interest in Tickets 

 

LONDON AND PARISMay 2, 2024 – The National Basketball Association (NBA) today announced that The NBA Paris Games 2025, which will be presented by Tissot, will feature the five-time NBA champion San Antonio Spurs and the Indiana Pacers playing regular-season games in Paris on Thursday, Jan. 23 and Saturday, Jan. 25, 2025, marking the first time the NBA will play two regular-season games in the French capital in the same season.

 

The NBA Paris Games 2025 presented by Tissot will mark the Spurs’ third and fourth games in Paris, having last played a preseason game there in 2006.  San Antonio currently features French star and 2023 No. 1 overall draft pick Victor Wembanyama, 2024 NBA Rising Stars participant Jeremy Sochan and 2020 Olympic gold medalist Keldon Johnson. 

 

The Pacers will be playing their first games in France.  Indiana currently features 2024 NBA All-Star Tyrese Haliburton, 2019 NBA champion and two-time NBA All-Star Pascal Siakam, and two-time NBA blocks leader Myles Turner.  The Pacers are currently facing the Milwaukee Bucks in the first round of the NBA Playoffs 2024 presented by Google Pixel.

 

Tissot, the Official Watch and Official Timekeeper of the NBA, and a global marketing partner of the league since 2015, will serve as Presenting Partner of The NBA Paris Games for the first time.  Tissot will showcase its latest watches at The NBA Paris Games 2025 and at its flagship store on the iconic Champs-Élysées.

 

In addition to the games, the league, the Spurs and the Pacers will conduct interactive fan activities, NBA Cares community outreach initiatives and Jr. NBA youth basketball development programming that will bring the NBA experience to fans in Paris.

 

Additional information about ticket sales, the venue and the surrounding events and activities will be announced at a later date.  Fans can register their interest in tickets and gain access to presale information and more by visiting NBA.com/Paris.

 

Fans in France can find more NBA information at NBA.com/France  the league’s official online destination in France hosted on beINSports.com  on Facebook (NBA France), Instagram (NBAEurope) and X (@NBAFrance), and by downloading the NBA App.  They can also purchase the latest NBA merchandise at the NBA Store in Paris and at NBAStore.eu.

 

 

Executive Quotes:

 

NBA Deputy Commissioner and Chief Operating Officer Mark Tatum:

“The return of the San Antonio Spurs and Victor Wembanyama to Paris to face Tyrese Haliburton and the Indiana Pacers will be a landmark moment for the growth of basketball in Europe.  With support from Tissot, the two regular-season games and surrounding events in Paris will galvanize fans in France, across Europe and around the world at a time when the momentum for basketball in the region has never been greater.”

 

San Antonio Spurs CEO RC Buford:

“Playing in Paris has been an incredible experience for our organization in the past and we are thrilled for the opportunity to be a part of The NBA Paris Games 2025.  Thanks to our deep international history, we are fortunate to have Spurs fans in France, across Europe and around the world.  We are excited to continue to honor that legacy by purposefully connecting and engaging with our fans in France on and off the court.” 

 

Indiana Pacers President of Basketball Operations Kevin Pritchard:

“The Pacers enjoy tremendous support from fans globally, and we are excited about the opportunity to be a part of the NBA’s efforts to continue bringing the game to new generations of fans all around the world.”

 

Tissot CEO Sylvain Dolla:

“The NBA Paris Games 2025 presented by Tissot mark a historical event and we are proud to play such an important role as Official Timekeeper, Watch and Presenting Partner.  The NBA and Tissot will be joining together to craft an experience filled with unforgettable moments and lasting legacies – where the paths of sport and watches cross.”


Minnesota Timberwolves guard Mike Conley has been named the 2023-24 Twyman-Stokes Teammate of the Year.  Conley has won the annual award for the second time, having previously earned the honor in the 2018-19 season. 

The Twyman-Stokes Teammate of the Year Award recognizes the player deemed the best teammate based on selfless play, on- and off-court leadership as a mentor and role model to other NBA players, and commitment and dedication to team.

A panel of league executives selected 12 finalists (six from each conference) for the Twyman-Stokes Teammate of the Year Award.  Current NBA players selected the winner from the list of finalists.

Conley is in his 17th NBA season.  In addition to being named the Twyman-Stokes Teammate of the Year twice, he has won the NBA Sportsmanship Award a record four times.

Boston Celtics President of Basketball Operations Brad Stevens has been named the 2023-24 NBA Basketball Executive of the Year.  He has won the annual award for the first time. 

Stevens is in his third season in his current position after serving as the Celtics’ head coach for eight seasons.  He assembled a team that went an NBA-best 64-18 in the 2023-24 regular season.  His player acquisitions leading into the season included two of Boston’s starters, guard Jrue Holiday and forward-center Kristaps Porziņģis.

The voting panel for the NBA Basketball Executive of the Year Award consisted of team basketball executives from around the NBA.  Oklahoma City Thunder Executive Vice President and General Manager Sam Presti and Minnesota Timberwolves President of Basketball Operations Tim Connelly finished in second and third place, respectively.

NBA ANNOUNCES EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR

NBA DRAFT 2024 PRESENTED BY STATE FARM

 

NEW YORK, April 30, 2024 – The National Basketball Association (NBA) announced today that 195 players have filed as early entry candidates for NBA Draft 2024 presented by State Farm.

 

Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Sunday, June 16. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, college players who have entered NBA Draft 2024 must withdraw by Wednesday, May 29.

 

Below is the list of players from colleges and other basketball teams or leagues who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2024, which will be held Wednesday, June 26 (First Round) at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y., and Thursday, June 27 (Second Round) at ESPN’s Seaport District Studios in New York.

 

EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR NBA DRAFT 2024

 

Player                                                    School                                                   Height                   Status

Achor Achor                                         Samford                                                 6-9                          Senior

Chibuzo Agbo                                      Boise State                                            6-7                          Senior

Abdullah Ahmed                                 Westchester Knicks (G League)       6-10                        2003 DOB

Jonas Aidoo                                          Tennessee                                             6-11                        Junior

Michael Ajayi                                      Pepperdine                                            6-7                          Junior

Posh Alexander                                    Butler                                                     6-0                          Senior

Trey Alexander                                    Creighton                                              6-4                          Junior

Izan Almansa                                       G League Ignite                                   6-10                        2005 DOB

Mark Armstrong                                  Villanova                                              6-2                          Sophomore

Adama Bal                                            Santa Clara                                           6-6                          Junior

Joe Bamisile                                         VCU                                                       6-4                          Senior

Aziz Bandaogo                                    Cincinnati                                             7-0                          Senior

Brooks Barnhizer                                Northwestern                                        6-6                          Junior

Reece Beekman                                   Virginia                                                 6-3                          Senior

Jesse Bingham II                                 Indianapolis                                          6-6                          Senior

Jalen Blackmon                                   Stetson                                                   6-3                          Junior

Adem Bona                                           UCLA                                                    6-10                        Sophomore

Malik Bowman                                    Overtime Elite/Lusitania (Portugal) 6-8                          2004 DOB

Jaden Bradley                                       Arizona                                                  6-3                          Sophomore

Trevon Brazile                                     Arkansas                                               6-10                        Sophomore

Koby Brea                                             Dayton                                                   6-6                          Senior

Jack Brestel                                          Roanoke College                                 6-5                          Senior

Jalen Bridges                                        Baylor                                                    6-9                          Senior

Dion Brown                                          UMBC                                                   6-3                          Sophomore

Nimari Burnett                                     Michigan                                               6-4                          Junior

Markus Burton                                     Notre Dame                                          5-11                        Freshman

Lamont Butler Jr.                                San Diego State                                   6-2                          Senior

Matas Buzelis                                       G League Ignite                                   6-10                        2004 DOB

Wesley Cardet Jr.                                Chicago State                                       6-6                          Junior

Andrew Carr                                         Wake Forest                                         6-11                        Senior

Carlton Carrington                              Pittsburgh                                              6-4                          Freshman

Devin Carter                                         Providence                                            6-3                          Junior

Stephon Castle                                     Connecticut                                          6-6                          Freshman

Cam Christie                                        Minnesota                                             6-6                          Freshman

Nique Clifford                                      Colorado State                                     6-6                          Senior

Donovan Clingan                                 Connecticut                                          7-2                          Sophomore

Isaiah Collier                                        USC                                                       6-5                          Freshman

Jalen Cook                                            LSU                                                        6-0                          Senior

Cedric Coward                                     Eastern Washington                            6-6                          Junior

Isaiah Crawford                                   Louisiana Tech                                    6-6                          Senior

Somto Cyril                                          Overtime Elite                                      6-10                        2005 DOB

Thierry Darlan                                     G League Ignite                                   6-8                          2004 DOB

Tristan Da Silva                                   Colorado                                               6-9                          Senior

DJ Davis                                                Butler                                                     6-1                          Senior

Johnell Davis                                        Florida Atlantic                                    6-4                          Senior

Anthony Dell’Orso                              Campbell                                               6-6                          Sophomore

Mohamed Diarra                                 NC State                                                6-10                        Junior

Rob Dillingham                                   Kentucky                                               6-2                          Freshman

Eric Dixon                                            Villanova                                              6-8                          Senior

Reynan Dos Santos                             Overtime Elite                                      6-5                          2004 DOB

Garwey Dual                                        Providence                                            6-5                          Freshman

Ryan Dunn                                            Virginia                                                 6-8                          Sophomore

Xavier DuSell                                      Fresno State                                          6-4                          Senior

Zach Edey                                             Purdue                                                   7-4                          Senior

Justin Edwards                                     Kentucky                                               6-8                          Freshman

Noah Farrakhan                                   West Virginia                                       6-2                          Senior

RJ Felton                                               East Carolina                                        6-3                          Junior

Frankie Fidler                                       Omaha                                                   6-7                          Junior

Kyle Filipowski                                   Duke                                                      7-0                          Sophomore

Rasheer Fleming                                  St. Joseph’s                                           6-9                          Sophomore

Trentyn Flowers                                  Adelaide (Australia)                            6-8                          2005 DOB

Johnny Furphy                                     Kansas                                                   6-9                          Freshman

Eric Gaines                                           UAB                                                       6-2                          Senior

Kyshawn George                                 Miami                                                    6-8                          Freshman

Tyon Grant-Foster                               Grand Canyon                                      6-7                          Senior

Keyshawn Hall                                    George Mason                                      6-7                          Sophomore

PJ Hall                                                   Clemson                                                6-10                        Senior

Tyler Harris                                          Portland                                                 6-8                          Freshman

Coleman Hawkins                               Illinois                                                   6-10                        Senior

A.J. Hoggard                                        Michigan State                                     6-3                          Senior

Ron Holland II                                     G League Ignite                                   6-8                          2005 DOB

DaRon Holmes II                                Dayton                                                   6-10                        Junior    

Ben Humrichous                                  Evansville                                             6-9                          Senior

Chase Hunter                                        Clemson                                                6-4                          Senior

CJ Huntley                                            Appalachian State                               6-10                        Senior

Oso Ighodaro                                        Marquette                                              6-9                          Senior

Harrison Ingram                                  North Carolina                                     6-8                          Junior

Jahzare Jackson                                   Overtime Elite                                      7-0                          2004 DOB            

Andrej Jakimovski                              Washington State                                6-8                          Senior

Bronny James                                       USC                                                       6-4                          Freshman

Sion James                                            Tulane                                                    6-5                          Senior

AJ Johnson                                           Illawarra (Australia)                           6-6                          2004 DOB

Meechie Johnson                                 South Carolina                                     6-3                          Senior

David Jones                                          Memphis                                               6-6                          Senior

Dillon Jones                                          Weber State                                          6-6                          Senior

Dordije Jovanovic                               Ontario Clippers (G League)             6-7                          2003 DOB

Ryan Kalkbrenner                               Creighton                                              7-0                          Senior

Arthur Kaluma                                     Kansas State                                         6-7                          Junior

Alex Karaban                                       Connecticut                                          6-8                          Sophomore

Miles Kelly                                           Georgia Tech                                        6-4                          Junior

Bobi Klintman                                     Cairns (Australia)                                6-10                        2003 DOB

Tyler Kolek                                          Marquette                                              6-3                          Senior

Chaz Lanier                                          North Florida                                        6-4                          Senior

Pelle Larrson                                        Arizona                                                  6-5                          Senior

Toibu Lawal                                         VCU                                                       6-8                          Sophomore

Xaivian Lee                                          Princeton                                               6-3                          Sophomore

Jalen Lewis                                           Overtime Elite                                      6-10                        2005 DOB

KJ Lewis                                               Arizona                                                  6-4                          Freshman

Malique Lewis                                     Mexico City Capitanes (G League) 6-8                          2004 DOB

Kino Lilly Jr.                                        Brown                                                    6-0                          Junior

Jared McCain                                       Duke                                                      6-3                          Freshman

Javian McCollum                                Oklahoma                                             6-2                          Junior

Robert McCray V                                Jacksonville                                          6-4                          Sophomore

Scotty Middleton                                 Ohio State                                             6-6                          Freshman

Igor Milicic Jr.                                     Charlotte                                               6-10                        Junior

Baba Miller                                           Florida State                                         6-11                        Sophomore

Judah Mintz                                          Syracuse                                                6-3                          Sophomore

Yves Missi                                            Baylor                                                    7-0                          Freshman

Ajay Mitchell                                       Santa Barbara                                       6-4                          Junior

Jonathan Mogbo                                  San Francisco                                       6-8                          Senior

Jalon Moore                                          Oklahoma                                             6-6                          Junior    

Shahid Muhammad                             Southern Idaho                                     6-10                        Sophomore

Matthew Murrell                                 Mississippi                                            6-4                          Senior

Baye Ndongo                                       Georgia Tech                                        6-9                          Freshman

Carlos Nichols                                     Southern Crescent Tech (GA)           6-5                          Freshman

Zarique Nutter                                      Northern Illinois                                  6-7                          Senior

Toby Okani                                           UIC                                                        6-7                          Senior

Norchad Omier                                    Miami                                                    6-7                          Senior

Great Osobor                                        Utah State                                             6-8                          Junior    

Wooga Poplar                                      Miami                                                    6-5                          Junior

Kasean Pryor                                        South Florida                                        6-9                          Senior   

Will Richard                                         Florida                                                   6-4                          Junior

Jordan Riley                                         Temple                                                  6-4                          Junior

Jeremy Roach                                       Duke                                                      6-2                          Senior

Jaxson Robinson                                  BYU                                                       6-7                          Senior

Payton Sandfort                                   Iowa                                                       6-7                          Junior

Babacar Sane                                        G League Ignite                                   6-8                          2003 DOB

Mark Sears                                            Alabama                                                6-1                          Senior

Jamal Shead                                          Houston                                                 6-1                          Senior

Reed Sheppard                                     Kentucky                                               6-3                          Freshman

Max Shulga                                          VCU                                                       6-5                          Senior

KJ Simpson                                          Colorado                                               6-2                          Junior

Tyler Smith                                           G League Ignite                                   6-9                          2004 DOB

Jason Spurgin                                       Bowling Green                                     6-11                        Senior

A.J. Staton-McCray                            Samford                                                 6-5                          Junior

Jarin Stevenson                                    Alabama                                                6-11                        Freshman

AJ Storr                                                 Wisconsin                                             6-7                          Sophomore

Jahmyl Telfort                                      Butler                                                     6-7                          Senior

Saint Thomas                                       Northern Colorado                              6-7                          Junior

JT Toppin                                              New Mexico                                         6-9                          Freshman

Yacine Toumi                                      Evansville                                             6-9                          Senior   

Trey Townsend                                    Oakland                                                 6-6                          Senior

Jaylon Tyson                                        California                                              6-7                          Junior

Milos Uzan                                           Oklahoma                                             6-4                          Sophomore

Ja’Kobe Walter                                    Baylor                                                    6-5                          Freshman

Jaykwon Walton                                  Memphis                                               6-7                          Senior

Kel’el Ware                                          Indiana                                                   7-0                          Sophomore

Bryson Warren                                     Sioux Falls Skyforce (G League)     6-2                          2004 DOB

Marques Warrick                                 Northern Kentucky                              6-2                          Senior

Deshawndre Washington                   New Mexico State                               6-7                          Junior

Jamir Watkins                                      Florida State                                         6-7                          Junior

Jaylen Wells                                         Washington State                                6-8                          Junior

Amari Williams                                   Drexel                                                    6-10                        Senior

Cody Williams                                     Colorado                                               6-8                          Freshman

Terrance Williams II                           Michigan                                               6-7                          Senior

Joseph Zaher                                        Bowling Green                                     6-0                          Sophomore

 

 

Below is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2024.

 

Player                                                    Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

Melvin Ajinca                                      Saint Quentin (France)                       6-8                          2004 DOB

Miguel Allen                                        Joventut (Spain)                                   6-8                          2003 DOB

Roberts Blums                                     VEF Riga (Latvia)                               6-4                          2005 DOB

Luka Bogavac                                      Derby Podgorica (Montenegro)        6-5                          2003 DOB

Gael Bonilla                                         Caceres (Spain)                                    6-9                          2003 DOB

Michael Caicedo                                  Girona (Spain)                                     6-6                          2003 DOB

Milhan Charles                                    BAL Weert (Holland)                         6-7                          2004 DOB

Ulrich Chomche                                  NBA Academy (Africa)                     6-11                        2005 DOB

Yongxi Cui                                           Guangzhou (China)                             6-6                          2003 DOB

Pacome Dadiet                                     Ulm (Germany)                                   6-8                          2005 DOB

Thijs De Ridder                                   Bilbao (Spain)                                      6-8                          2003 DOB

Brice Dessert                                        Blois (France)                                      6-11                        2003 DOB

Mohamed Diawara                              Poitiers (France)                                  6-8                          2005 DOB

Nikola Djurisic                                    Mega (Serbia)                                      6-8                          2004 DOB

Ruben Dominguez                               Castello (Spain)                                   6-5                          2003 DOB

Ugo Doumbia                                       Chalons-Reims (France)                    6-4                          2003 DOB

Lucas Dufeal                                        Vichy Clermont (France)                   6-9                          2003 DOB

Quinn Ellis                                            Trento (Italy)                                        6-4                          2003 DOB

Mouhamed Faye                                  Reggio Emilia (Italy)                          6-10                        2005 DOB

Andrija Jelavic                                     Mega (Serbia)                                      6-10                        2004 DOB

Ilias Kamardine                                   Vichy Clermont (France)                   6-4                          2003 DOB

Gustav Knudsen                                  Bakken (Denmark)                              6-8                          2003 DOB

Konstantin Kostadinov                       Alicante (Spain)                                   6-8                          2003 DOB

Liutauras Lelevicius                            Lietkabelis (Lithuania)                       6-7                          2003 DOB

Timotej Malovec                                 Mega (Serbia)                                      6-7                          2004 DOB

Bogoljub Markovic                             Beograd (Serbia)                                 6-9                          2005 DOB

Eli John Ndiaye                                   Real Madrid (Spain)                           6-8                          2004 DOB

Ousmane Ndiaye                                 Palencia (Spain)                                   6-11                        2004 DOB

Juan Nunez                                           Ulm (Germany)                                   6-4                          2004 DOB

Noah Penda                                          Vichy Clermont (France)                   6-8                          2005 DOB            

Zacharie Perrin                                    Antibes (France)                                  6-9                          2004 DOB

Zaccharie Risacher                              Bourg (France)                                     6-9                          2005 DOB

Musa Sagnia                                         Manresa (Spain)                                  6-8                          2003 DOB

Tidjane Salaun                                     Cholet (France)                                    6-9                          2005 DOB            

Alexandre Sarr                                     Perth (Australia)                                  7-0                          2005 DOB

Nikola Topic                                        Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                     6-6                          2005 DOB

Armel Traore                                        Blois (France)                                      6-9                          2003 DOB

Cezar Unitu                                          Constanta (Romania)                          6-2                          2005 DOB

Fedor Zugic                                          Goettingen (Germany)                        6-5                          2003 DOB



FIBA Hall of Fame Class of 2024 headlined by Reggie Miller and Predrag Stojakovic

APRIL 30, 2024

MIES (Switzerland) - The FIBA Hall of Fame Class of 2024 lineup has been selected, with USA's Reggie Miller and Serbian favorite Predrag Stojakovic just two of the standout names ready to be inducted.

Every member of the Class will be honored during the enshrinement ceremony, scheduled to occur in Singapore in September. A total of seven players and one coach are being formally recognized for their outstanding contributions to the sport.

The inclusion of Miller and Stojakovic on this year's stellar roll of honor will prove particularly popular with fans around the world.

Miller is a former Olympic and FIBA Basketball World Cup winner with USA who was especially revered for his NBA contributions across an amazing 18 seasons in the league. He tallied a spectacular 25,000 points, helped by 2560 three-pointers and that contributed to an eye-catching five NBA All-Star appearances.

The Serbian, often referred to simply as 'Peja' won the FIBA Basketball World Cup gold medal in 2002 with Yugoslavia, as well as a FIBA EuroBasket title in 2001 when he was crowned MVP. Also an Olympian, Stojakovic attained plenty of success at club level, most notably winning an NBA Championship in 2011 with Dallas Mavericks. A three-time NBA All-Star, he also won the Three-Point Contest twice.

Latvian Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska conquered the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup three times and the FIBA Women's EuroBasket five times with Soviet Union. China's three-time Olympian Miao Lijie starred at four editions of the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup and Croatian ace Danira Nakic-Bilic lit it up with Yugoslavia, competing in title games at the Olympics, the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup and FIBA Women's EuroBasket. 

Other inductees include Kirk Penney, who is being honored for serving New Zealand with distinction at two Olympic Games and four FIBA Basketball World Cups, while African basketball can celebrate Central African Republic colossus Romain Sato being on the list. The guard attained huge success at club level, including titles in Euroleague, Eurocup, the Spanish League and also four Italian championships. 

Finally, American play-caller Dan Peterson flies the flag for coaches in the 2024 Class. He masterminded the European Cup for Champion Clubs silverware in 1987 with Olimpia Milano, just two years after delivering the FIBA Korac Cup. Peterson also amassed five Italian titles and a host of individual coaching accolades.

Here is the full list of inductees that make up the 2024 Class of the FIBA Hall of Fame: 

Players
Miao Lijie (China)
Reggie Miller (USA)
Danira Nakic-Bilic (Croatia)
Kirk Samuel Penney (New Zealand)
Romain Sato (Central African Republic)
Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska (Latvia)
Predrag Stojakovic (Serbia)

Coaches
Daniel Lowell Peterson (USA)

Oklahoma City Thunder head coach Mark Daigneault is the recipient of the Red Auerbach Trophy as the 2023-24 NBA Coach of the Year.

Daigneault, in his fourth season as the Thunder’s head coach, has been named the NBA Coach of the Year for the first time.  He becomes the second head coach to earn the honor with Oklahoma City, joining Scott Brooks (2009-10). 

Under Daigneault, the Thunder went 57-25 in the regular season and tied for the best record in the Western Conference, earning the No. 1 playoff seed in the conference.  Oklahoma City became the youngest team (weighted by playing time) to finish with the best record (or tied for the best) in its conference since 1970-71, the first NBA season with Eastern and Western conferences.

The Thunder made a 17-win improvement from the 2022-23 season (40-42) and secured a playoff berth for the first time in four years.

Miami win FIBA 3x3 World Tour Utsunomiya Opener 2024 on Maurice Lacroix Buzzer Beater  

APRIL 28, 2024

UTSUNOMIYA (Japan) - Miami (USA) start their season on a high, defeating reigning champions Ub Huishan NE (SRB) 21 - 20 to win the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Opener Utsunomiya 2024 on April 28.

The American side was relentless in Japan, going unbeaten on their way to the final. They defeated juggernauts in Vienna and Amsterdam in the knockout stages to book the stop clincher against Ub, a side they have faced multiple times last season. 

It was an even keel start to the final, with Miami starting off with a 2-0 lead before a two from reigning MVP Strahinja Stojacic leveled things up. Ub started to pull away from the American side with some huge makes by Dejan Majstorovic and Nemanja Barac but Miami fought back with huge twos from Jimmer Fredette and Dylan Travis. 

It quickly became an outside shooting battle with both teams letting up nothing on either end of the court. Miami picked up a late lead thanks to a two from Canyon Barry but Stojacic fought back with clutch buckets of his own. 

Down 20-19 in the final moments of the game, it was Jimmer Fredette who called game with an incredible Maurice Lacroix buzzer-beating two to hand Miami a thrilling 21-20 victory against the reigning champions.

Jimmer Fredette was the engine for his side, not only being a constant offensive force for Miami but coming up clutch multiple times with numerous game winners, including the biggest one to hand them the win against Ub. His incredible showing earned him MVP honors.

In the Individual contests, Dejan Majstorovic (Ub Huishan NE) won the Maurice Lacroix shoot-out contest while Vadim "Miller" Piddubchenko won the Ashikawa Bank dunk contest.

The next FIBA 3x3 World Tour will be in Marseille on May 31 - June 1.

###

Exciting, urban and innovative, 3x3 is inspired by several forms of streetball played worldwide and is considered the world’s number one urban team sport. Steered by FIBA, games see two teams of three players face off on a basketball half-court.

It was played successfully for the first time in international competition at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore and since then has benefited from the launch of a yearly professional circuit for men and women (World Tour and Women’s Series respectively) and national-team competitions.

3x3 made its Olympic debut at the Tokyo 2020 Games.

Wilson is the Global Ball Partner. Maurice Lacroix the Official Timekeeper and Chooks-to-Go the Global Partner of the FIBA 3x3 World Tour 2023.

FIBA 3x3 events are played on Enlio floors with Wilson balls, Schelde backstops, Bodet shot-clocks and the Magic Sky canopy system.

For further information about 3x3, visit fiba3x3.basketball, FIBA 3x3 accounts on DouyinFacebookInstagramSina WeiboTencent,  TikTokTwitchTwitterYouku and  YouTube or contact 3x3@fiba.basketball.


DALLAS MAVERICKS’ LUKA DONČIĆ NAMED NBA CARES BOB LANIER COMMUNITY ASSIST AWARD APRIL WINNER

 

– Dončić is being recognized for providing memorable experiences for youth and uplifting communities –

 

– NBA to donate $10,000 to the Luka Dončić Foundation –

 

NEW YORK, April 26, 2024 – The NBA today announced Dallas Mavericks guard Luka Dončić as the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award winner for the month of April.  Dončić is being recognized for his efforts in providing memorable experiences for youth and uplifting communities.  Dončić will receive the David Robinson trophy and the NBA will donate $10,000 to the Luka Dončić Foundation, which aims to empower local heroes who bring the magic of sports and active play to children in their communities.

 

Dončić has played an active role in creating unforgettable moments for youth, working through his foundation, the Dallas Mavericks, and non-profit organizations like Make-A-Wish, Dončić hosted multiple events including gift giveaways, meet-and-greets, children’s hospital visits and granting the wishes of children facing serious illnesses.

In the Dallas-Fort Worth metro, Dončić hosted 50 students at the American Airlines Center to attend a Mavericks home game, many of whom have never previously attended an NBA game.  The experience included tickets, transportation and meals provided by Dončić as well as a personal meet-and-greet.  Additionally, during the holiday season, Doncic teamed up with NERF and Jordan Brand and gifted hundreds of students from local schools and the Heroes Foundation NERF basketball hoops, NERF blasters and Luka’s Jordan Brand signature t-shirts and Luka 2’s. 

At Cook Children’s Medical Center, Dončić donated gifts, hand knit hats and blankets to the families of nearly 100 premature newborn children in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU).  Recognizing the heavy financial strains families suffer during a baby’s often long hospitalization, Dončić provided financial support to NICU families who are in need of assistance with paying mortgages and rent, utility bills, car payments and more.  During the Mavs Ball – which is the Mavericks annual auction fundraiser, Dončić provided $43,000 to the Mavs Foundation in bids during the auction. 

Dončić’s impact extends beyond the Dallas-Fort Worth community.  During the Maverick’s trip to Madrid, Spain for a preseason game, Dončić visited the local children’s hospital to meet and give gifts to many of his fans across the world that otherwise would not have the opportunity to watch a Mavericks game in person or meet Dončić in Dallas.  Additionally, the Luka Dončić Foundation hosted a holiday party and distributed gifts to nearly 70 youth at youth care center Malči Belič Ljubljana in Slovenia.  The Luka Dončić Foundation also delivered gifts to youth at the residential and counseling institution Verzej in Slovenia.

“Basketball has given me so much and I have a big responsibility to give back by helping wherever I can,” said Dončić.  “It means everything to me to keep growing my foundation’s work by supporting those leading amazing community projects, connecting with more young people and spreading more generosity and kindness.  I hope we can make an even bigger impact next year.”

 

Dončić will be recognized in-arena as the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award winner during halftime of Game 4 of the Clippers-Mavericks NBA Playoffs game on Apr. 28.  Dallas Mavericks Governor Patrick Dumont and Chief Executive Officer Cynt Marshall will present him with the award.

 

The NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award honors Bob Lanier, an NBA League Office executive and NBA Cares Ambassador for more than 30 years.  He had an enormous influence on the NBA family and young people globally, traveling the world to teach the values of the game and making a positive impact through his kindness and generosity.  The legacy he built will continue to live on through the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award recognition, which honors the next generation of players’ commitment to positively impacting their community throughout the NBA season.  Over the course of each NBA season, there is an offseason winner followed by seven monthly award winners.  Each winner receives the David Robinson trophy and the NBA makes a donation to the charity or foundation of the player’s choice.  To learn more, please visit https://communityassist.nba.com/.

 

###

About NBA Cares

NBA Cares is the league's global social responsibility program that builds on the NBA's mission of addressing important social issues.  NBA Cares has provided more than 6.5 million hours of hands-on service and created more than 2,200 places where kids and families can live, learn or play in 40 countries and territories.  NBA Cares partners with renowned social impact organizations to address important social issues in the areas of education, inclusion, youth and family development, and health & wellness, including: Boys & Girls Clubs of America, Vera Institute of Justice, Thurgood Marshall College Fund, UNICEF, Special Olympics, The Jed Foundation, Share Our Strength and GLSEN.

 

FIBA Central Board focus on Olympic year in first HQ meeting for 2024

APRIL 26, 2024

MIES (Switzerland) - The FIBA Central Board has met at the Patrick Baumann House of Basketball, FIBA's headquarters, marking their first meeting for the Olympic year 2024. 

The following key topics were discussed at the meeting:

FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 2024 and Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024

The Central Board received reports on the preparations for the Olympic Basketball Tournaments for both men and women of the Paris 2024 Games, to be held in Lille (Group Phase) and Paris (Final Phase) from July 26 to August 11. The draw for both tournaments was recently held at FIBA's headquarters.

Post-event reports were presented on the successful FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 2024 held in BelgiumBrazilChina and Hungary. Over the course of three days of competition, record crowds, exciting match-ups and impressive digital numbers unfolded, resulting in 12 teams securing spots for the upcoming Olympic Games. The Players' Commission and the FIBA Sport & Competitions Department submitted proposals for the further improvement of player conditions in future tournaments.

Preparations continue for the FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 2024, which will be held from July 2 to 7 in GreeceLatviaPuerto Rico and Spain.
 

FIBA Continental Cups 2025

The Central Board received reports on the preparations for next year's Continental Cups, to be played across the four regions, with the successful execution of the first Window of Qualifiers taking place in February. The window saw 84 national teams take to the court over five days, with sell-out venues for some games and some stand-out team performances across all regions.
 

FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments 

The draw for the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments took place at the Patrick Baumann House of Basketball, with the attendance of the Central Board members. The hosts were recently announced for the two tournaments that will have 16 teams from across the world, four per region, in action in August in Kigali, Rwanda and Mexico City, Mexico. This is the first step taken on the road to the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 in Germany.

FIBA U17 Basketball World Cups 2024

FIBA U19 Basketball World Cup 2025

3x3

Reports were received on the FIBA 3x3 current season which has seen a spectacular start with the FIBA 3x3 Asia Cup 2024 in Singapore taking place in late March, as well as the first FIBA 3x3 Universality Olympic Qualifying Tournament played in Hong Kong, China. The next FIBA 3x3 Universality Qualifying Tournament will be in Utsunomiya, Japan, in May, with the FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament set for May 16 to 19 in Debrecen, Hungary. Additionally, the FIBA 3x3 Women's Series 2024 has just tipped off and the FIBA 3x3 World Tour will do so on April 27. 
 

Club Competitions

Updates were received on FIBA's busy club competition season, including the current Basketball Africa League (BAL) and the Basketball Champions League which is about to enter into Final Four weekend in Belgrade, Serbia. The EuroLeague Women and Basketball Champions League Americas have just completed their season, which saw Fenerbahce Alagoz Holding and Quimsa take out back-to-back titles, respectively. FIBA's revamped league in Asia, the Basketball Champions League Asia, will tip off in June, with Qualifiers currently underway

A report on preparations for the upcoming FIBA Intercontinental Cup was received and also on the recent Youth Basketball Champions League which took place in Debrecen, Hungary. Lithuanian club Rytas Vilnius became the second-ever champions of the Youth BCL in the 13-club event, representing nine different countries.
 

eFIBA Season 2

The report of eFIBA Season 2 was approved by the Central Board, which saw the USA win the World Finals in late November last year, at a first-ever eFIBA LAN event in Sweden. 
 

FIBA Academy

Official Basketball Rules (OBR)

The Central Board gave the green light for modifications to be made to the Official Basketball Rules, effective as of October 1, 2024. Provisions have been added or amended to the OBR regarding in particular:

  • To provide a clear definition of basket interference
  • To clarify the definition and establish distinct categories of correctable errors, when and how such errors can be corrected and authorize the use of the Instant Replay System to identify and correct the respective errors
  • Consequential amendments to game participants', scorer's and assistant scorers' duties due to the amended definition of correctable errors
  • To allow coaches to withdraw their request for a Head Coach's Challenge, providing the same flexibility as with substitutions and time-outs


Other matters

The Central Board has extended the current status of the two National Federations of Russia and Belarus until the next Central Board meeting in December 2024.

The Central Board approved the suspension of the National Federation of Burundi (FEBABU) due to its encouragement of club Dynamo BBC to violate the BAL Operations Manual and eventually forfeit its games during season 4.

The Central Board approved the FIBA 2023 consolidated financial statements.

FIBA 3x3 World Tour Opener will return to Utsunomiya for Three More Years 2025 -2027

APRIL 26, 2024

UTSUNOMIYA (Japan) - FIBA is pleased to announce the renewal of Utsunomiya, Japan as the host city for the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Opener for three more years from 2025 to 2027. The historic Japanese city, known for its vibrant basketball culture, will continue to be the launching pad for the prestigious event.

Alex Sanchez, Managing Director of FIBA 3x3, expressed his enthusiasm about the continuation of the partnership: "Utsunomiya has proven to be a fantastic host for the 3x3 World Tour Opener, providing an electrifying atmosphere for players and fans alike. We are thrilled to extend our collaboration and are confident that the next three years will bring even greater success for the world's number one urban team sport."

Eiichi Sato, Mayor of Utsunomiya, also shared his thoughts on the renewal: "It is a great honor for Utsunomiya to continue as the home of the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Opener. This event not only showcases the world class talent of 3x3 basketball but also highlights Utsunomiya's deep appreciation and passion for the sport. We are excited to welcome players and fans from around the globe to our city and share our unique culture and hospitality."

The Utsunomiya Opener (April 27-28) is set to kickstart a massive season with at least 15 stops leading up to the World Tour Final. Athletes and teams aiming for a strong start will find Utsunomiya's energetic crowd and rich basketball heritage the perfect backdrop for high-level competition.

Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry is the recipient of the Jerry West Trophy as the 2023-24 Kia NBA Clutch Player of the Year. 

The award, which was introduced last season, honors the NBA player who best comes through for his teammates in the clutch.  A media panel selected the winner based on nominations from NBA head coaches.

In the 2023-24 regular season, Curry scored an NBA-high 189 points in clutch situations, which are defined as possessions in the final five minutes of the fourth quarter or overtime when the score is within five points.  He also led the league in clutch field goals made (59) and clutch three-pointers made (32). 

Curry shot 49.6% from the field, 45.7% from three-point range and 95.1% from the free throw line in clutch time. 

Road to FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 begins as draw for Pre-Qualifying Tournaments completed

APRIL 25, 2024

MIES (Switzerland) - The first step on the road to the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 in Germany has been determined as the groups for the first-ever Pre-Qualifying Tournaments were confirmed in Thursday’s draw.

The FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments will be held in Mexico and Rwanda between August 19 and 25, 2024.

The 16 teams were divided into four groups of four teams each.

The results of the draw are as follows:

Group A: Korea, Mali, Czechia, Venezuela
Group B: Mexico, Montenegro, New Zealand, Mozambique
Group C: Brazil, Hungary, Senegal, Philippines
Group D: Rwanda, Great Britain, Argentina, Lebanon

Groups A and B will play in Mexico City, Mexico, and C and D in Kigali, Rwanda.

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Semi-Finals of each tournament. The two winners of each tournament will qualify for the FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup Qualifying Tournaments in 2026.

The FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Qualifying Tournaments will involve 24 teams, with the winners of the Mexico and Rwanda Pre-Qualifying Tournaments and a further 22 teams determined by results in the FIBA Women's Continental Cups 2025.

The Pre-Qualifying Tournaments are an important part of the expansion of the women's competition system where the aim is to grant a larger number of National Federations meaningful and regular international competition.

A total of 16 nations, including hosts Germany, will punch their tickets through the Qualifying Tournaments in 2026 and compete at the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026.

The draw was performed by Honorable Minister Aurore Mimosa Munyangaju, Rwanda Sports Minister. FIBA President Sheikh Saud Ali Al Thani, FIBA Secretary General Andreas Zagklis, and the FIBA Central Board attended the event.

Minnesota Timberwolves center-forward Naz Reid is the recipient of the John Havlicek Trophy as the 2023-24 Kia NBA Sixth Man of the Year. 

Reid has been named the NBA’s top reserve for the first time and becomes the first player to win the award with the Timberwolves.  He is also the third player to earn the honor after not being selected in the NBA Draft, joining John Starks (1996-97) and Darrell Armstrong (1998-99).

In his fifth NBA season, Reid averaged career highs of 13.5 points, 5.2 rebounds and 1.3 assists in 24.2 minutes in 81 games (14 starts).  He made 169 three-pointers, exceeding his total from the previous two seasons combined (132).  Reid also shot a career-high 41.4% from three-point range. 

Tyrese Maxey is the second player to win the Kia NBA Most Improved Player Award with the 76ers, joining Dana Barros (1994-95). 

Maxey ranked 11th in the NBA in points per game (+5.6 PPG from last season) and 20th in assists per game (+2.7 APG from last season). The first-time All-Star also made a career-high 212 three-pointers, up from 160 last season.

Maxey recorded three games of 50 or more points, tied for the most in the NBA. Those were the first 50-point games of his four-year career.

TIES BROKEN FOR ORDER OF SELECTION IN NBA DRAFT 2024 PRESENTED BY STATE FARM

 

NEW YORK, April 22, 2024 – Six ties among teams with identical regular-season records were broken today through random drawings to determine the order of selection for NBA Draft 2024 presented by State Farm.

 

The drawings were conducted by NBA President of League Operations Byron Spruell at the NBA office in Secaucus, New Jersey. The tiebreaker process was overseen by Marc Dieli, a partner from the accounting firm of Ernst & Young.

 

The results of the drawings:

 

  • The Charlotte Hornets (21-61) won a tiebreaker with the Portland Trail Blazers.
  • The Sacramento Kings (46-36) won a tiebreaker with the Golden State Warriors.
  • The Philadelphia 76ers (47-35) won a tiebreaker with the Indiana Pacers, the Los Angeles Lakers, and the Orlando Magic. Second, third, and fourth place in the tiebreaker drawings went to the Los Angeles Lakers, Orlando, and Indiana, respectively.
  • The Milwaukee Bucks (49-33) won a tiebreaker with the New Orleans Pelicans and the Phoenix Suns. Second and third place in the tiebreaker drawings went to Phoenix and New Orleans, respectively.
  • The Dallas Mavericks (50-32) won a tiebreaker with the New York Knicks.
  • The Denver Nuggets (57-25) won a tiebreaker with the Oklahoma City Thunder.

 

NBA Draft Lottery 2024 presented by State Farm will be held on Sunday, May 12 and air live on ESPN at 3:00 p.m. ET. The first round of the NBA Draft 2024 presented by State Farm will take place on Wednesday, June 26, and the second round will take place on Thursday, June 27.

 

Below is the order of selection for NBA Draft 2024 presented by State Farm and the probability of being awarded the first overall draft pick for teams in NBA Draft Lottery 2024 presented by State Farm.

2024 FIRST ROUND

 

Drawings will be conducted at NBA Draft Lottery 2024 presented by State Farm to determine the first four picks in NBA Draft 2024 presented by State Farm. The remainder of the Lottery teams will select in positions 5 through 14 in inverse order of their records in 2023-24 regular-season games. The teams entered in the NBA Draft Lottery and their probability of winning the Lottery are as follows:

TEAM

RECORD

WIN%

LOTTERY ODDS

Detroit

14-68

.171

14.0%

Washington

15-67

.183

14.0%

Charlotte

21-61

.256

13.3%

Portland

21-61

.256

13.2%

San Antonio

22-60

.268

10.5%

Toronto1

25-57

.305

9.0%

Memphis

27-55

.329

7.5%

Utah2

31-51

.378

6.0%

Brooklyn (to Houston)

32-50

.390

4.5%

Atlanta

36-46

.439

3.0%

Chicago

39-43

.476

2.0%

Houston3

41-41

.500

1.5%

Sacramento

46-36

.561

0.8%

Golden State4

46-36

.561

0.7%

 

The order for the remainder of the first-round picks is as follows:

 

       

TEAM

RECORD

WIN%

15.

Miami

46-36

.561

16.

Philadelphia

47-35

.573

17.

Los Angeles Lakers5

47-35

.573

18.

Orlando

47-35

.573

19.

Indiana (to Toronto)

47-35

.573

20.

Cleveland

48-34

.585

21.

Milwaukee (to New Orleans)

49-33

.598

22.

Phoenix

49-33

.598

23.

New Orleans (to Milwaukee)

49-33

.598

24.

Dallas (to New York)

50-32

.610

25.

New York

50-32

.610

26.

LA Clippers (to Washington via Dallas and Oklahoma City)

51-31

.622

27.

Minnesota

56-26

.683

28.

Denver

57-25

.695

29.

Oklahoma City (to Utah via Toronto and Indiana)

57-25

.695

30.

Boston

64-18

.780

 

Note:  The draft order above assumes that a team with the right to swap one pick for another exercises such right only if it is favorable to do so.

 

1 This pick may be conveyed to San Antonio

2 This pick may be conveyed to Oklahoma City

3 This pick may be conveyed to Oklahoma City

4 This pick may be conveyed to Portland (via Boston and Memphis)

5 This pick may be conveyed to New Orleans

 

 

2024 SECOND ROUND DRAFT CHOICE ORDER

 

31.

Detroit (to Toronto via New York and the LA Clippers)

32.

Washington (to Utah via Detroit and Brooklyn)

33/34.

Portland (to Milwaukee via Sacramento)

33/34.

Charlotte (to Portland via Denver, Oklahoma City, and New Orleans)

35.

San Antonio

36.

Toronto (to Indiana via Philadelphia, the LA Clippers, and Memphis)

37.

Memphis (to Minnesota via the Los Angeles Lakers, Washington, and Oklahoma City)

38.

Utah (to New York)

39.

Brooklyn (to Memphis via Houston)

40.

Atlanta (to Portland)

41.

Chicago (to Philadelphia via Boston, San Antonio, and New Orleans)

42.

Houston (to Charlotte via Oklahoma City)

43.

Miami

44/45.

Golden State (to Houston via Atlanta)

44/45.

Sacramento

46.

Indiana (to the LA Clippers via Memphis and Milwaukee)

47.

Orlando

48.

Los Angeles Lakers (to San Antonio via Memphis)

---

Philadelphia (forfeited)

49.

Cleveland (to Indiana)

50.

New Orleans (to Indiana)

51.

Phoenix (to Washington)

52.

Milwaukee (to Golden State via Indiana)

53.

New York (to Detroit via Philadelphia and Charlotte)

54.

Dallas (to Boston via Sacramento)

55.

LA Clippers (to the Los Angeles Lakers)

56.

Minnesota (to Denver via Oklahoma City)

57.

Oklahoma City (to Memphis via Houston and Atlanta)

---

Denver (to Phoenix via Orlando; forfeited by Phoenix)

58.

Boston (to Dallas via Charlotte)

 

LA CLIPPERS FINED

 

NEW YORK, April 19, 2024 – The NBA announced today that the LA Clippers have been fined $25,000 for violating league injury reporting rules.

 

The Clippers failed to accurately disclose the availability status of Paul George, Norman Powell, and Russell Westbrook prior to their game against the Houston Rockets on April 14.  None of the three players played, and none were listed on the team’s injury report as being out due to injury or rest.


To share: https://bit.ly/3Q5Vi3J
April 19, 2024

ESPN Delivered Top Two Most-Watched SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament Eastern Conference Games Ever on April 17

Image

ESPN delivered the top two most-watched SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament Eastern Conference games ever on April 17. The matchup between the Miami Heat and the Philadelphia 76ers on ESPN is the most-watched Eastern Conference NBA Play-In Tournament game ever, according to Nielsen. The 76ers 105-104 victory over the Heat averaged 3,403,000 viewers, peaking with 5,490,000 viewers at 9:30 p.m. ET. Viewership for the Heat vs. 76ers game was up 52 percent from last year’s Eastern Conference 7th seed vs. 8th seed game.

The Atlanta Hawks vs. Chicago Bulls Eastern Conference game also delivered significant audience increases. The game broadcast on ESPN averaged 3,071,000 viewers, up 31 percent from last year’s Eastern Conference 9th seed vs. 10th seed Eastern Conference NBA Play-In Tournament game. The Bulls victory over the Hawks ranks only behind this year’s Heat vs. 76ers game, becoming the second-most watched Eastern Conference Play-In Tournament game ever.

Additionally, NBA Countdown Presented By Hennessy averaged 591,000 viewers leading into the April 17 doubleheader, up 52 percent from last year’s NBA Countdown show leading into NBA Play-In Tournament coverage.

The SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament continues on Friday, April 19, at 7 p.m. as the Miami Heat and Chicago Bulls square off for the right to play the top seeded Boston Celtics in the first round of the 2024 NBA Playoffs Presented by Google Pixel. The NBA Playoffs begin with six games on ESPN platforms this weekend.

-30-

ESPN media contacts: ben.cafardo@espn.comronce.rajan@espn.com.

NBA ANNOUNCES 36 OFFICIALS SELECTED FOR 2024 NBA PLAYOFFS PRESENTED BY GOOGLE PIXEL

 

– Playoff Roster Features 28 Officials With 10 or More Years of NBA Experience – 

 

– Ashley Moyer-Gleich Becomes Second Woman Selected to Officiate in NBA Playoffs –

 

NEW YORK, April 18, 2024 – The NBA today announced the list of 36 officials who have earned spots to work the first round of the 2024 NBA Playoffs presented by Google Pixel.  The same group also comprises the officiating staff available for the SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament, which began April 16.

 

“Congratulations to these 36 officials on the well-earned and prestigious honor of being selected to officiate in the NBA Playoffs,” said Byron Spruell, NBA President, League Operations.  “We appreciate the professionalism, dedication and teamwork that our officiating staff displays on a daily basis throughout the season.”

 

Below is the list of officials for the first round:

 

Ray Acosta, Brent Barnaky, Curtis Blair, Tony Brothers, Nick Buchert, James Capers, Sean Corbin, Kevin Cutler, Marc Davis, JB DeRosa, Mitchell Ervin, Tyler Ford, Brian Forte, Scott Foster, Pat Fraher, Jacyn Goble, John Goble, David Guthrie, Bill Kennedy, Courtney Kirkland, Marat Kogut, Karl Lane, Mark Lindsay, Ed Malloy, Ashley Moyer-Gleich, JT Orr, Gediminas Petraitis, Kevin Scott, Aaron Smith, Ben Taylor, Dedric Taylor, Josh Tiven, Justin Van Duyne, James Williams, Sean Wright and Zach Zarba.

 

Marat Kogut, Ashley Moyer-Gleich and J.T. Orr are making their debuts as members of the playoff staff.  Moyer-Gleich becomes the second woman selected to officiate in the NBA Playoffs, joining Violet Palmer.

 

The following officials are alternates for the first round: John Butler, Derrick Collins, Eric Dalen and Scott Twardoski.

 

The officials on the playoff roster average 16.2 years of NBA experience, with 28 having 10 or more years of experience.  Twenty-four officials have five or more years of playoff experience.

 

Fifteen referees assigned to first-round games have worked 50 or more playoff games.  From that group, eight have officiated 100 or more playoff games: Scott Foster (241), Marc Davis (189), Tony Brothers (187), James Capers (178), Zach Zarba (146), Bill Kennedy (139), Ed Malloy (136) and John Goble (125). 

 

Playoff officials are selected by the NBA Referee Operations management team based on three specific criteria assessed throughout the season: NBA Referee Operations grades and rankings, play-calling accuracy and team rankings.  Officials will be evaluated after each round of the playoffs to determine advancement in the 2024 postseason.

 

The SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament concludes tomorrow as the Miami Heat host the Chicago Bulls on ESPN (7 p.m. ET) and the Sacramento Kings visit the New Orleans Pelicans on TNT (9:30 p.m. ET).  The first round of the NBA Playoffs presented by Google Pixel tips off Saturday, April 20.

 

Individual game assignments for referees are posted at NBA.com/official at approximately 9 a.m. ET each game day.

 JONTAY PORTER BANNED FROM NBA

FOR VIOLATING LEAGUE’S GAMING RULES

 

NEW YORK, April 17, 2024 – The NBA announced today that Jontay Porter, a two-way player recently under contract with the Toronto Raptors, has been banned from the NBA.  A league investigation found that Porter violated league rules by disclosing confidential information to sports bettors, limiting his own participation in one or more games for betting purposes, and betting on NBA games.

 

The league’s investigation found that prior to the Raptors’ March 20 game, Porter disclosed confidential information about his own health status to an individual he knew to be an NBA bettor.  Another individual with whom Porter associated and knew to be an NBA bettor subsequently placed an $80,000 parlay proposition bet with an online sports book, to win $1.1 million, wagering that Porter would underperform in the March 20 game. 

 

The league’s investigation also found that Porter limited his own game participation to influence the outcome of one or more bets on his performance in at least one Raptors game.  In the March 20 game, Porter played only three minutes, claiming that he felt ill.  Due to the unusual betting activity and actions of the player, the $80,000 proposition bet was frozen and was not paid out. 

 

In addition, from January through March 2024, while traveling with the Raptors or Raptors 905, the Raptors’ NBA G League affiliate, Porter placed at least 13 bets on NBA games using an associate’s online betting account.  These bets ranged in size from $15 to $22,000, for a total of $54,094.  The total payout from these bets was $76,059, resulting in net winnings of $21,965.  None of the bets involved any game in which Porter played.  Three of the bets were multi-game parlay bets that included one Raptors game, in which Porter bet that the Raptors would lose.  All three bets lost. 

 

The suspicious bets involving Porter’s performance in the Raptors’ March 20 game were brought to the NBA’s attention by licensed sports betting operators and an organization that monitors legal betting markets. 

 

These findings are based on the information available to league investigators at this time.  The league’s investigation remains open and may result in further findings.  The NBA has shared and will continue to share information with federal prosecutors about this matter.

 

NBA Commissioner Adam Silver said: “There is nothing more important than protecting the integrity of NBA competition for our fans, our teams and everyone associated with our sport, which is why Jontay Porter’s blatant violations of our gaming rules are being met with the most severe punishment.  While legal sports betting creates transparency that helps identify suspicious or abnormal activity, this matter also raises important issues about the sufficiency of the regulatory framework currently in place, including the types of bets offered on our games and players.  Working closely with all relevant stakeholders across the industry, we will continue to work diligently to safeguard our league and game.” 


CHICAGO BULLS’ DEMAR DEROZAN NAMED NBA CARES BOB LANIER COMMUNITY ASSIST AWARD MARCH WINNER

 

– DeRozan is being recognized for mental health advocacy and supporting youth in Chicago –

 

– NBA to donate $10,000 to Coffee, Hip-Hop and Mental Health –

 

NEW YORK, April 17, 2024 – The NBA today announced Chicago Bulls guard-forward DeMar DeRozan as the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award winner for the month of March.  DeRozan is being recognized for his efforts in mental health advocacy and supporting youth in Chicago.  DeRozan will receive the David Robinson trophy and the NBA will donate $10,000 to Coffee, Hip-Hop and Mental Health, a mental health advocacy group in Chicago.

 

Throughout February and March, DeRozan released “Dinners with DeMar” – a new video series where he hosts current and former players to have impactful conversations focusing on mental health at the dinner table.  Since the series launched, DeRozan has hosted three full-length episodes featuring Draymond Green, Damian Lillard and Dwyane Wade.  Each episode features more than 45 minutes of meaningful dialogue and transparent conversations on mental health for athletes and society.  To date, the series has garnered more than 425,000 views on YouTube and serves as an effort to break the stigma surrounding mental health challenges.  Additionally, DeRozan hosted a premiere for the series at his alma mater, the University of Southern California (USC), where DeRozan and student-athletes from the men’s and women’s basketball teams discussed how they manage their mental health.  Full episodes and short clips are available on DeRozan’s YouTube channel with additional episodes to be released in the future.

 

Throughout the season, DeRozan has partnered with Coffee, Hip-Hop & Mental Health (CHHAMH), a Chicago non-profit that provides free therapy to those facing financial barriers to break the stigma around mental health.  In March, CHHAMH launched a DeMar DeRozan-inspired coffee drink and hoodie with proceeds benefiting the local coffee shop and their weekly men’s group therapy meetings for an entire year.  DeRozan amplified the impact by inviting Bulls teammates, Patrick Williams and Dalen Terry, to join him in a few sessions with the men’s therapy group.

 

“As a Bulls and NBA player, I’m grateful for the opportunity to build a platform I can use to make real change and work to break the stigma around mental health,” said DeRozan.  “Throughout the years, I’ve seen what can happen when people have honest conversations about mental health and understand that everyone faces challenges, including professional athletes. I look forward to creating more forums for difficult but necessary conversations and providing more resources to support mental health for those who most need it.”

 

In addition to his work around mental health advocacy, DeRozan has been engaged in the Chicago community supporting youth.  In March, DeRozan partnered with Make-A-Wish to provide a VIP experience for a child and his family that included a meet and greet with the Bulls team, watching practice and courtside seats to a Bulls game.  Earlier this year, DeRozan also hosted a young Bulls fan and cancer survivor along with his family on the team plane for an away game.

 

DeRozan will be recognized in-arena as the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award winner during pre-game of the Apr. 17 Hawks-Bulls NBA Play-In Tournament game.  Executive Vice President of Basketball Operations Artūras Karnišovas will present DeRozan with the award.

 

The NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award honors Bob Lanier, an NBA League Office executive and NBA Cares Ambassador for more than 30 years.  He had an enormous influence on the NBA family and young people globally, traveling the world to teach the values of the game and making a positive impact through his kindness and generosity.  The legacy he built will continue to live on through the NBA Cares Bob Lanier Community Assist Award recognition, which honors the next generation of players’ commitment to positively impacting their community throughout the NBA season.  Each monthly winner receives the David Robinson trophy and the NBA makes a donation to the charity or foundation of the player’s choice.  To learn more, please visit https://communityassist.nba.com/.


Hosts announced for inaugural FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments

APRIL17, 2024

MIES (Switzerland) - The FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments will be held in Mexico and Rwanda between August 19 and 25, 2024.

Following a bidding process, the Mexican Basketball Federation (ADEMEBA) and the Rwanda Basketball Federation (FERWABA) have been granted the right to host the events, which will be held in the capitals of Mexico City and Kigali respectively.

Besides the 12 nations competing at the Women's Olympic Basketball Tournament Paris 2024, the next best 16 teams in the world (4 per region) will be in action with a first step on the Road to Berlin and, ultimately, the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 in Germany.

The FIBA Central Board approved the expansion of the women's competition system following the conclusion of the previous World Cup, in line with FIBA's Women in Basketball strategic priority. The aim is to grant a larger number of National Federations meaningful and regular international competition.

The following nations will compete at the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments:

Africa: Senegal, Mali, Rwanda, Mozambique
Americas: Brazil, Mexico, Venezuela, Argentina
Asia/Oceania: New Zealand, Korea, Philippines, Lebanon
Europe:  Hungary, Czechia, Montenegro, Great Britain

The 16 participating nations will be drawn into two tournaments, with eight teams going to Mexico City and eight teams to Kigali. Each tournament will be composed of group play (two groups of four teams) followed by Semi-Finals and a Final. Each Group will include four teams from four different continents. The top two teams from each Group will qualify for the Semi-Finals, while the winner of each tournament will qualify for the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Qualifying Tournaments taking place in March 2026.

The FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Qualifying Tournaments will involve 24 teams, with the winners of the Mexico and Rwanda Pre-Qualifying Tournaments and a further 22 teams determined by results in the FIBA Women's Continental Cups 2025.

A total of 16 nations, including hosts Germany, will punch their tickets through the Qualifying Tournaments in 2026 and compete at the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026, as part of an expanded field.

This expansion enhances inclusivity and competitiveness and creates more opportunities for the women's game, with 28 women's national teams taking part in global competitions this year and 32 teams in the World Cup year in 2026, in line with the men's World Cup field numbers.

The draw for the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2026 Pre-Qualifying Tournaments will take place on April 25 at 14:00 (CET) at the Patrick Baumann House of Basketball and will be live streamed on FIBA's YouTube channel. 

For more on the Women's Calendar and the Competition System click here.

National Basketball Coaches Association

Announces 2024 Michael H. Goldberg

NBCA Coach of the Year Award

Voted Annually By 30 NBA Head Coaches

 

New York, April 15, 2024 — Oklahoma City Thunder Head Coach Mark Daigneault is the 2024 recipient of the Michael H. Goldberg NBCA Coach of the Year Award, the National Basketball Coaches Association announced today.

 

The Michael H. Goldberg NBCA Coach of the Year Award recognizes the dedication, commitment, and hard work of NBA Head Coaches and is presented annually to a Head Coach who helps guide his players to a higher level of performance on the court and shows outstanding service and dedication to the community off the court. It honors the spirit of Mr. Goldberg, the esteemed long-time Executive Director of the NBCA, who set the standard for loyalty, integrity, love of the game, passionate representation, and tireless promotion of NBA coaching. The award is unique in that it is voted upon by the winners’ peers, the Head Coaches of all 30 NBA teams.

 

In total, five Head Coaches received votes, reflecting the depth of coaching excellence in the NBA this season. In addition to Daigneault, the following Head Coaches also received votes [listed alphabetically]: J.B. Bickerstaff, Cleveland Cavaliers; Chris Finch, Minnesota Timberwolves; Joe Mazzulla, Boston Celtics; and Jamahl Mosley, Orlando Magic.

 

“Congratulations to Mark Daigneault on leading a young group of talented players to such a successful season,” said Indiana Pacers Head Coach and NBCA President Rick Carlisle. “He led the youngest team in NBA history to clinch a top playoff seed and has established himself as one of the top coaches in the game.”

 

Coach Daigneault, in his fourth season as Head Coach of the Thunder, led the team to its first playoff berth since the 2019-2020 season, marking its 12th postseason appearance in the last 15 seasons, second most in the NBA.

 

The Thunder captured their first 55+ win season since the 2015-2016 campaign, finishing with a record of 57-25, a 17-game improvement from last season. The Thunder are one of only four teams in NBA history to improve their win total in consecutive seasons by 16 or more games. Oklahoma City finished with a 33-8 record at home, tied for the best home winning percentage in the Western Conference.

 

Coach Daigneault has quickly transformed a young team into one of the most prolific offenses in the NBA. Oklahoma City entered the 2023-2024 NBA Season as the second-youngest team in the NBA (an average age of 24 years old). The Thunder were the youngest team in NBA history to eclipse the 55 win mark and to earn a number one seed. The Thunder led the league in three point percentage at 38.9%, and were the only team to finish top five in field goal percentage, three point percentage and free throw percentage. In addition, the Thunder ranked top five in numerous statistical categories, including:

 

  • First in three point percentage (38.9)
  • T-First in blocks per game (6.6)
  • T-First in steals per game (8.5)
  • Second in True Shooting Percentage (60.8)
  • Second in net rating (7.3)
  • Third in offensive rating (118.3)
  • Third in Player Impact Estimate (53.8)
  • Third in points per game (120.1)
  • Third in field goal percentage (49.8)
  • Third in effective field goal percentage (57.3)
  • Fourth in free throw percentage (82.5)
  • Fourth in defensive rating (111.0)
  • Fifth in assist to turnover ratio (2.14)

 

“It is humbling to be chosen for this honor by my peers, for whom I have a great deal of respect and admiration,” said Oklahoma City Thunder Head Coach Mark Daigneault. “Our team’s success this season has been driven by a group of talented players, whose commitment and competitiveness has been uncommon. Coaching them is a privilege. I’m also grateful for our assistant coaches and support staff, whose invisible work glues our operation together. Representing the Thunder organization and Oklahoma City, alongside competent and high character coworkers brings me tremendous fulfillment. A special thank you to Clay Bennett and Sam Presti for the opportunity to live that out every day.”

 

“Mark Daigneault is extremely deserving of this award and the recognition from his coaching peers,” said David Fogel, NBCA Executive Director and General Counsel. “Coach Daigneault’s hard work, commitment, and dedication to his players led a young Thunder team to the top seed in the West and one of the best two-year improvements in NBA history. Congratulations to Coach Daigneault, the Thunder Assistant Coaches, and the entire franchise on winning the Michael H. Goldberg NBCA Coach of the Year Award.”

 

In 1980, just four years after the NBCA was founded, Goldberg became its first Executive Director. He guided the organization during the years of the greatest growth in professional basketball. He helped gain significant benefits for NBA Coaches, including increased retirement funds, salary levels, and disability insurance. Prior to the NBCA, Goldberg was General Counsel of the American Basketball Association.

 

The prior recipients of the Michael H. Goldberg NBCA Coach of the Year Award are:

 

  • 2023: Mike Brown
  • 2022: Monty Williams
  • 2021: Monty Williams
  • 2020: Mike Budenholzer and Billy Donovan
  • 2019: Mike Budenholzer
  • 2018: Dwane Casey
  • 2017: Mike D’Antoni and Erik Spoelstra

 

The NBA will announce the NBA’s Coach of the Year later during the 2024 NBA Playoffs.

 

NBA BREAKS ALL-TIME RECORDS FOR TOTAL ATTENDANCE, AVERAGE ATTENDANCE, PERCENTAGE OF CAPACITY AND SELLOUTS IN 2023-24 REGULAR SEASON

 

NEW YORK, April 15, 2024 – The NBA set all-time records for regular-season total attendance, average attendance, percentage of capacity and sellouts for the second season in a row.

 

The total attendance of 22,536,341 in the 2023-24 regular season surpasses the previous record of 22,234,502 set last season.  The other records include 872 sellouts (up from the previous record 791 in 2022-23), 71% of games sold out (up from 63% in 2022-23) and an average attendance of 18,322 (up from 18,077 in 2022-23).  Additionally, NBA arenas were filled to an all-time-high 98% capacity.

                                                

Ten teams sold out every home game: Boston Celtics, Cleveland Cavaliers, Dallas Mavericks, Denver Nuggets, Golden State Warriors, Miami Heat, Minnesota Timberwolves, Philadelphia 76ers, Phoenix Suns and Sacramento Kings.  The record-setting season also saw fans from more than 150 countries and territories attend regular-season games.

 

In conjunction with the start of the inaugural Emirates NBA Cup – formerly known as the NBA In-Season Tournament – the NBA recorded its highest-ever average attendance for November (18,208). 

               

Highest NBA Regular-Season Total Attendance

  1. 2023-24                22,536,341
  2. 2022-23                22,234,502
  3. 2017-18                22,124,559
  4. 2016-17                21,997,412
  5. 2015-16                21,972,129

 

                        Highest NBA Regular-Season Average Attendance

  1. 2023-24                18,322
  2. 2022-23                18,077
  3. 2017-18                17,987
  4. 2016-17                17,884
  5. 2015-16                17,864

 

The 2024 SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament will tip off on Tuesday, April 16 ahead of the 2024 NBA Playoffs presented by Google Pixel, which will begin on Saturday, April 20.

 

Click Here for Video

 

TOP FIVE MOST-VIEWED PLAYS, TOP 10 MOST-VIEWED PLAYERS ON NBA SOCIAL AND DIGITAL MEDIA PLATFORMS FOR 2023-24 REGULAR SEASON

 

The most-viewed play across NBA social and digital media platforms during the 2023-24 NBA regular season was an exciting steal-turned-dunk involving the Dallas Mavericks’ Luka Dončić, Kyrie Irving and Derrick Jones Jr. in their game against the Utah Jazz on March 21 (250M views).  No. 2 on the list was San Antonio Spurs rookie Victor Wembanyama’s dunk vs. the Boston Celtics on Dec. 31, which generated 247M views.

 

The Los Angeles Lakers’ LeBron James (1.9B views), Golden State Warriors’ Stephen Curry (1.7B views) and Spurs’ Wembanyama (1.3B views) topped the list of the most-viewed players on NBA social and digital platforms during the regular season.  The Mavericks’ Doncic (1.2B views) and Irving (662M views) rounded out the top five.  The Denver Nuggets’ Nikola Jokic more than doubled his video view count from last season (618M views), while the Minnesota Timberwolves’ Anthony Edwards (569M views) appears on the list for the first time.

 

TOP FIVE MOST-VIEWED PLAYS:

 

  1. The Dallas Mavericks convert a steal into an alley-oop on the other side of the floor (250M views)
  2. San Antonio’s Victor Wembanyama finishes a dunk at the rim (247M views)
  3. Minnesota’s Anthony Edwards throws it off the backboard to himself (140M views)
  4. Golden State’s Stephen Curry shows off his handles and finishes at the rim (128M views)
  5. Golden State's Stephen Curry pump fakes and takes a step-back three-pointer (96M views)

 

TOP 10 MOST-VIEWED PLAYERS:

 

  1. LeBron James (Los Angeles Lakers): 1.9B views
  2. Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors): 1.7B views
  3. Victor Wembanyama (San Antonio Spurs): 1.3B views
  4. Luka Dončić (Dallas Mavericks): 1.2B views
  5. Kyrie Irving (Dallas Mavericks): 662M views
  6. Nikola Jokić (Denver Nuggets): 618M views
  7. Anthony Edwards (Minnesota Timberwolves): 569M views
  8. Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee Bucks): 558M views
  9. Jayson Tatum (Boston Celtics): 504M views
  10. Kevin Durant (Phoenix Suns): 476M views

 

The SoFi NBA Play-In Tournament begins Tuesday, April 16 with Lakers-Pelicans at 7:30 p.m. ET and Warriors-Kings at 10 p.m. ET on TNT.  The tournament continues Wednesday, April 17 with the Heat-76ers at 7 p.m. ET and Hawks-Bulls at 9:30 p.m. ET on ESPN. 


Lineup confirmed for FIBA U17 Women's Basketball World Cup 2024 in Mexico

APRIL 11, 2024

LEON (Mexico) - The path to the trophy for the FIBA U17 Women's Basketball World Cup 2024 has been determined as the groups for the seventh edition of the event were confirmed in Thursday’s draw.

The 16 teams were divided into four groups of four teams each.

The results of the draw are as follows:

Group A: Japan, Spain, Argentina, Finland
Group B: Italy, Mexico, Mali, New Zealand
Group C: Puerto Rico, Australia, USA, Croatia
Group D: Chinese Taipei, Egypt, Canada, France

All 16 teams participating in the event will advance to the competition's Final Phase with a single-elimination format in place from the Round of 16 onwards.

The teams from Group A will face teams from Group B, based on standings within these groups (1st vs 4th - 2nd vs 3rd) and teams from Group C will face teams from Group D.

The defending champions USA will be shooting for their sixth U17 Women's Basketball World Cup crown in the seventh tournament. The Americans’ only loss in the history of the event came to eventual champions Australia in the 2016 Semi-Finals, where USA finished third.

The draw was performed by Mexico's National Team legend Olivia Carrillo with the help of Mexican National Team player Viridiana Mazzocco. Carol Callan, FIBA Central Board member, Modesto Robledo, Mexican National Federation President and Christian Enriquez, General Director Sports Commission of the State of Guanajuato, attended the event.

The 2024 edition of the tournament will take place from July 13-21 in Irapuato and Leon, Mexico.

NEW YORK KNICKS FINED

 

NEW YORKApril 8, 2024 – The NBA announced today that the New York Knicks have been fined $25,000 for violating league injury reporting rules.

 

The Knicks failed to accurately disclose the game availability status of Mitchell Robinson prior to their game against the Toronto Raptors on March 27.  Robinson was listed as “Out” in New York’s initial injury report and subsequently played in the game.


Final schedule of Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024 confirmed

MARCH 27, 2024

PARIS (France) - The exact timing of both Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024 games are now available.

Click here to view the schedule complete with the exact timing of the games for the Men's tournament and here for the Women's tournament.

You can also find the direct link to the Paris 2024 Olympic Basketball Tournaments ticketing platform, where you can now select the games for which you would like to purchase tickets.

The four remaining places in the Men's Tournament are reserved for the winners of each of the four FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 2024, which are taking place in Latvia, Greece, Puerto Rico and Spain from July 2 to 7.

You can also check the full schedule here for the Men's Tournament:

And find here the full schedule for the Women's Tournament:

The Olympic Games Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024 take place from July 27 - August 11.

Lineup confirmed for FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2024 in Türkiye

MARCH 27, 2024

ISTANBUL (Türkiye) - The path to the trophy for the FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2024 has been determined as the groups for the seventh edition of the event were confirmed in Wednesday’s draw.

The 16 teams were divided into four groups of four teams each.

The results of the draw are as follows:

Group A: Spain, Lithuania, Philippines and Puerto Rico
Group B: China, USA, France and Guinea
Group C: Argentina, Türkiye, New Zealand and Italy
Group D: Egypt, Germany, Canada and Australia

All 16 teams participating in the event will advance to the competition's Final Phase with a single-elimination format in place from the Round of 16 onwards.

The teams from Group A will face teams from Group B, based on standings within these groups (1st vs 4th - 2nd vs 3rd) and teams from Group C will face teams from Group D.

The defending champions USA will be shooting for their seventh consecutive U17 World Cup crown. The Americans have not only won each of the previous trophies since the event was launched in 2010, but they have not suffered a single loss in the competition’s history.

The draw was performed by Türkiye's National Team great Kerem Tunceri. FIBA President Sheikh Saud Ali Al Thani, FIBA Secretary General Andreas Zagklis, FIBA Europe President Jorge Garbajosa, Mr. Hidayet Turkoglu, President of the Turkish Basketball Federation and Mr. Osman Askin Bak, Turkish Minister of Youth and Sports, attended the event.

The 2024 edition of the tournament will take place from June 29 - July 7 in Istanbul, Türkiye.

Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024 Draws completed in Mies

MARCH 19, 2024

MIES (Switzerland) - The highly anticipated Draws for the Men's and Women's Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024 have been successfully completed at the Patrick Baumann House of Basketball in Mies.

Performed by legendary duo Penny Taylor and Carmelo Anthony and watched by fans around the globe via FIBA's YouTube channelit has laid out the initial pathways for all teams in pursuit of being crowned champions of the Men's and Women's Olympic Basketball Tournaments Paris 2024.

The draws have intensified the anticipation of this year's Olympic Games Basketball Tournaments which will be held from 27 July to August 11 in France. 

The results of the draws were as follows:

Men's Olympic Basketball Tournament Paris 2024

Women's Olympic Basketball Tournament Paris 2024

The ceremony took place under the leadership of FIBA President Sheikh Saud Ali Al Thani and FIBA Secretary General Andreas Zagklis, as well as representatives from participating National Federations.

The full schedule for both competitions will be available in due course at the Men's Olympic Basketball Tournament Paris 2024 website and the Women's Olympic Basketball Tournament Paris 2024 website.